Legal Notice & Privacy Policy

In relation to how your Personal Information is collected, stored and purposed on this web site.

Legal Capacity

  1. You must be eighteen (18) years of age or over to register as a member of this website or purchase products from this website.
  2. Any Order and/or purchase made by you using this website is an acknowledgement by you that you:
  • are over the age of eighteen (18) years;
  • accept these terms;
  • agree that you have entered into a legal contract with Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment Online in relation to these terms; and
  • these terms, together with your order, constitute the entire agreement between you and Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment Online for the supply of products.

Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment Online reserves the right to take legal action and seek compensation from the parent or guardian of a minor who causes an order to be placed, for any loss or damage Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment Online may suffer as a result of a transaction entered into by a minor.

SECURITY ASSURANCE

Safe and Secure Shopping

Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment takes its responsibilities and obligations to protect the personal information of its customers very seriously. Comprehensive security measures have been carefully implemented and subjected to rigorous independent testing in order to provide a safe and secure shopping environment for its customers.

Secure Online Shopping

Every time Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment collects your personal information (such as your delivery / billing address, contact details and so on), a secure connection via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology is established with your web browser to ensure that your details are encrypted and securely communicated to us, safe from prying eyes or malicious threats. Comprehensive security measures and access controls are in place to protect customer information collected and stored on our servers and systems, and ensure that these details are only accessible by authorised personnel for authorised reasons. These security measures are routinely tested and validated by independent security companies in order to provide the highest levels of security to protect customer information.

For more information on what details are collected by Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment, how it is used and what our obligations are in terms of management of customer information, please see the Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment Privacy Policy below.

Secure Credit Card Payment

Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment has engaged a globally accredited payment gateway service provider to secure all aspects involving customer payment via credit cards. All customer credit card information is securely submitted and processed entirely on specialised systems; Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment staff cannot access, view, process or store sensitive cardholder data (such as credit card numbers, PIN codes or CCV codes). Credit card details are encrypted by the customer’s browser before they are sent to secure systems, and are never exposed in clear-text.

Our gateway payment partner is globally certified to meet the regulatory security requirements outlined by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (or PCIDSS). PCIDSS certification is required by banks and credit card issuers in order to allow merchants such as Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment to accept payments from customer credit cards. As part of the certification process, Our gateway payment partner is required by Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment, banks and credit card issuers to implement stringent security controls and undertake regular independent security audits to maintain its certification and security assurance levels.

Secure PayPal Service

Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment also offers an alternative secure payment service via PayPal at no cost to the customer. PayPal is a popular secure payment service that maintains high standards of security and assurance levels to protect both the customer and the merchant from security threats to payment accounts and credit card details.

For more information on PayPal, please visit the PayPal website.

Contact Details

If you have a question or concern regarding the security of your personal information or payment details, please contact us.

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is intended to explain some of the key processes and procedures that we have implemented to manage your personal information, to protect your privacy and to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 ("Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles. You must read this privacy policy before providing us with any personal information or using the Website. By providing us with your personal information and using the Website, you are confirming your agreement to the policies and procedures described in this privacy policy.

Eddie And Jo Fisher trading as "Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment" ("Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment" "The Barn" and "Ridetuff" online stores and web sites) are committed to managing your personal information openly and transparently and to keeping your personal information safe. We will take all necessary measures to fulfil this commitment, including to:

  • comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs");
  • ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;
  • only collect personal information from you that we need in order to offer you the best possible service and customer experience;
  • tell you how we might use your personal information;
  • let you know if we need to disclose your personal information to anyone else (e.g. Courier or Parcel Delivery agent) and if so, in what circumstances this might occur;
  • keep your personal information secure;
  • promptly respond to any request by you not to receive direct marketing material from us;
  • make sure your personal information is kept accurate and up to date and to properly dispose of any personal information which is no longer required by us; and
  • ensure that, where appropriate, you can access and correct your personal information.

Depending on the exact nature of our relationship with you, we may request that you provide some or all of the following information:

  • information for initial identification, including: name, home address and date of birth;
  • information to contact you, including: telephone number, mobile number, email address, mailing address;
  • information for your purchase payment, including: credit / Debit card number, paypal information;

We may also use your personal information for other reasons, including:

  • to contact you in relation to an event, special offer or product that you might be interested in;
  • preventing fraud and other criminal activities;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;

There is no obligation for you to provide us with any of your personal information but if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or services that you require.

Your personal information will not be collected if you are only browsing the Website but we do use cookies to better tailor our information and our services to meet your needs or record any of your personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

By providing your personal information to us or by agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy, or both, you consent to your personal information being included in our database to be used for direct marketing purposes, including those described above, however, you can opt-out, unsubscribe or make a request not receive direct marketing communications from us, by calling us on 07 5476 4424 or by writing to us at Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment, 387 Paynters Road, Rossmount, QLD 4560, or at sales@ridetuff.com or by logging such a request on the form provided on our CONTACT PAGE through the Website at any time.

We have implemented appropriate processes and techniques, computer and network security, including firewalls and passwords to protect personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities. We and our third party service providers take all necessary steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. While care is taken to protect your personal information on the Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online.

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. Please do not hesitate to contact us in relation to any privacy-related concerns and we will use our best endeavours to address any such concerns thoroughly and in a timely manner. If it is practical to do so, you can contact us without identifying yourself. However, if you choose not to identify yourself, it may be more difficult for us to assist you with your enquiry. This will depend on the nature of your enquiry.

Express consent to collection, storage, use and disclosure In addition to the other consents provided by you above, by agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy, or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information for each of the purposes and to all of the parties outlined in this privacy policy. Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment - Privacy Policy - Version 1, November, 2014.

Eddie and Jo Fisher t/a Eddie Fisher Rodeo Equipment, RideTuff and The Barn. ABN - 82076808800


Compare 0

No products

To be determined Shipping
$0.00 Total

Check out